The right SMS platform for a brand outgrowing its own list: Attentive vs Postscript, with Klaviyo as the entry tier
Picture a Tuesday afternoon in October when a customer who bought from you exactly once, back in March, gets a text at 2:14pm worded as though it were written for her specifically, offering the restock she has been waiting on without knowing she was waiting on it, and she taps through and buys again before she has even set the phone back down. That is the surface where repeat revenue actually gets decided now, and it is not the inbox, which she opens once a day if that and scrolls past in a few seconds. It is the lock screen, which she checks forty or fifty times before dinner without thinking about it, the way a person checks a stove they never lit. Brands that are winning the second and third purchase in 2026 have learned to treat that surface as an invitation extended at exactly the right moment rather than an interruption forced on a stranger, capturing the phone number while a shopper is warmest and then spending that access sparingly enough that she keeps opening what arrives. None of that happens by accident, and very little of it happens on whichever tool came free with the email platform a founder chose two years ago for reasons that had nothing to do with texting.

Some links here may earn us a small commission. It has no bearing on what we recommend, and we have turned down partnerships that would have.
A 2026 buyer’s guide to Attentive, Postscript and Klaviyo SMS. Pricing verified October 22, 2026.
This is the same walkthrough we give clients the month they outgrow whatever SMS came bundled in, run in about ten minutes with every price read closely and every monthly minimum read the way a skeptic reads a phone contract. By the end you will know which of three platforms fits the volume you send today, what a message truly costs once the platform fee, per-message rate and carrier surcharge are added honestly, and where the compliance exposure sits that none of these vendors puts near the top of its pitch deck.
What this guide covers
Why the real decision for most growing brands is not Attentive against Postscript against Klaviyo, but which pair of them a brand should be running in sequence as it scales.
The six or seven line items that make up the true cost of a text program, including the ones no vendor volunteers on a sales call.
Attentive, Postscript and Klaviyo SMS, each assessed the same way: pricing, our read, the vendor in its own words where it gave us them, and who it suits, with every number checked against the vendor’s own pricing page and its Shopify App Store listing today.
A side-by-side table, followed by a recommendation written for the specific brand you run rather than an average of every brand that might read this.
The questions founders actually ask us, answered plainly, including whether Klaviyo’s SMS tier is good enough to delay a dedicated platform, what Attentive’s entry commitment really is, and what a TCPA complaint costs a brand that never expected one.
The short version. Below roughly a thousand text-eligible orders a month, Klaviyo’s SMS tier, priced through the platform you likely already run for email and starting at fifteen dollars a month on its Shopify listing, is the most program a small team can operate without adding a second system and a second invoice to reconcile. Once a brand is sending sophisticated, high-frequency campaigns and journeys against a list large enough to punish a clumsy send, Attentive and Postscript both earn their higher price, and the choice between them turns less on features, which have converged, than on whether a brand wants a managed strategic partner on an annual commitment or a transparent, self-serve cost structure it can model to the cent and leave month to month. Postscript publishes its pricing outright. Attentive still publishes no dollar figures on its own site, but told us directly that it sells only annual contracts with a ten thousand dollar annual minimum, and that it is not the right fit for a brand seeing fewer than about thirty thousand site sessions a month, which is the most useful single number in this guide for anyone deciding whether to book the call.
Before any of the three gets shopped seriously, it is worth answering a question few founders ask in these terms: how many text-eligible orders does the brand actually place a month, not total orders, since a meaningful share of any list has never opted in and never will. We treat roughly a thousand orders a month as the point where revenue usually lands between two million and fifty million dollars a year, the range we mean internally by mid-market, and it is also where Attentive’s and Postscript’s tiers start earning their cost over a bundled entry tier. That threshold is directional, never a ceiling. A brand selling four hundred dollar outerwear at two hundred orders a month carries the average order value of one doing four thousand orders in fast-moving goods, and can justify a tier the order count alone would seem to rule out, because it is being bought against revenue per message rather than messages sent. Traffic is the second lens worth holding up, since the size of the list a brand can grow is bounded by the number of people who arrive to be asked, and a store drawing well under thirty thousand sessions a month will struggle to build a subscriber base large enough to justify a five figure annual commitment however good the platform behind it.
The second question, the one vendors are least eager to raise, is how exposed the program is to a body of law that treats each unwanted text as its own violation. The Telephone Consumer Protection Act and the FCC’s implementing rules require prior express written consent before a brand sends a marketing text via an automated system to a wireless number, a standard set out at 47 CFR 64.1200 that a checkout checkbox does not automatically satisfy if bundled with other consents or worded ambiguously. The statute itself, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 227, sets damages at five hundred dollars per violation or actual loss, whichever is greater, and lets a court treble that to fifteen hundred dollars per message where conduct was willful, which is why one careless send to an unconsented segment of a few thousand numbers can dwarf a year of platform fees. None of these vendors markets itself primarily on this, since compliance tooling wins no demo, but a brand evaluating any of them should ask pointed questions about consent capture rather than assume the software has solved what remains its own legal responsibility. Attentive, to its credit, said so in writing when we asked: its consent records, opt-out handling, litigator removal and quiet-hour controls support a brand’s compliance program and its own legal review, and they do not eliminate legal risk.
What actually separates these platforms
Where the real spend hides matters more than the sticker price on the homepage. A platform fee is the number a brand budgets against, but the per-message rate and carrier surcharge stacked on top are what scale with success, so a program that looks affordable at launch can become the least efficient line in the budget once volume climbs and nobody modeled the marginal cost of the ten thousandth message the way they modeled the first thousand.
Consolidation against capability is the trade a small team is really making, not a feature comparison. Running SMS inside the platform that already holds email and every flow and segment means one customer record and one bill, at the cost of a toolset built primarily for a different channel. A dedicated SMS platform buys deeper compliance tooling and a team that has spent years selling this one channel, at the cost of a second system to keep synced with the first.
Managed service against transparent self-service is the honest way to frame Attentive against Postscript once list size stops deciding it. Attentive leans toward strategists who build and refine the program on a brand’s behalf, along with an identity layer that recognizes returning shoppers across touchpoints, suiting a team that would rather buy expertise than build it in-house, while Postscript leans toward a published rate card and a self-serve flow builder that rewards a marketer who already knows what a good SMS calendar looks like.
Commitment is the quiet fourth difference, and it changes the risk of a wrong choice more than any feature does. Postscript and Klaviyo can both be started, tested and left on a monthly basis, so a brand that guesses wrong loses a month. Attentive told us it signs annual contracts only, with a ten thousand dollar annual committed spend as the entry point, so a brand that guesses wrong there carries the decision for a year, which is a perfectly reasonable arrangement for the brands it is built for and an expensive lesson for the ones it is not.
Attentive: managed strategy for brands treating SMS as a top-three revenue channel
Annual contracts only, $10,000 annual minimum. Text priced per message and subscriber count, email priced on contacts and send volume. 4.7 stars from 112 reviews on the Shopify App Store. SMS, MMS, RCS, email and push on one platform. Atelier partner, no affiliate link.
Attentive is the platform built for the brand whose text program has become important enough to deserve its own strategist, combining dedicated program support, an identity layer that connects shopper behavior across visits and devices, and an AI layer that personalizes messages at a scale no human calendar could keep pace with.
Pricing
Component | Monthly | What’s included | Per message, above the base | What unlocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
SMS base fee | $0 to $999, set by deal | Text platform, list growth sign-up units, segmentation, journeys, compliance tooling | Up to $0.025 per SMS segment and up to $0.05 per MMS segment, plus carrier fees | Rates fall with program size, contract length and product bundling |
Tiered by contact count and send volume | Email campaigns and journeys sharing the same subscriber profile as text | Not published as a per-send rate | Bundling email with text, per Attentive, improves the rate on both | |
AI Pro and AI Grow | Flat monthly fee, quoted | Predictive segmentation and send-time optimization (Pro); personalized sign-up experiences (Grow) | Not applicable | Added on top of the messaging contract |
AI Journeys | Pay per click, quoted | Personalized triggered welcome and abandonment messages driven by shopper signals | Charged per click rather than per send | Added on top of the messaging contract |
Full platform package | Custom | All channels (SMS, MMS, RCS, email, push), AI Essentials included on every plan | Custom | Every deal is priced individually against a $10,000 annual minimum |
Verified October 22, 2026: the SMS base fee, per-segment ceilings, annual-only terms and $10,000 minimum come directly from Attentive, while attentive.com/pricing itself still shows no dollar figures and describes pricing as based on list size and messages sent. Its Shopify App Store listing is free to install with a minimum 30-day trial and mentions month-to-month agreements after the trial, which does not match what Attentive told us, so confirm contract terms in writing before signing.
Our read
For the first time in this series Attentive has given a number a founder can actually plan against, and the number tells you most of what you need to know. Ten thousand dollars a year as a committed floor, signed annually, with message rates of up to two and a half cents per SMS segment before carrier fees, is a sensible arrangement for a brand already earning a meaningful share of revenue from text and a heavy one for a brand still finding out whether its customers want to be texted at all. Those per-segment figures are ceilings rather than list prices, and Attentive is candid that every deal is shaped by program size, contract length and how much of the platform is bundled, so a large brand negotiating email and text together should expect to land well below them, and a small brand should expect to land near them.
What the money buys is the part Postscript and Klaviyo leave largely to the brand: strategists who build and refine the calendar, a deliverability program that holds up under peak-season load, and an identity layer that recognizes a returning shopper across devices so that the message reaching her reflects what she actually did rather than what an anonymous browser session suggested. The AI products are sold as separate line items, flat fee for AI Pro and AI Grow and pay per click for AI Journeys, which keeps the core contract legible but means the full program a sales deck describes costs more than the messaging line alone. The trade, plainly, is flexibility. A brand that signs and then discovers SMS is a smaller channel for its customers than it hoped has twelve months of committed spend to work through.
In their words
Attentive describes itself as a strong fit for mid-market and enterprise ecommerce brands looking to grow email and SMS revenue through strong deliverability, identity resolution that connects shopper behavior across touchpoints, and AI-powered personalization that makes messages more relevant at scale. It is clear about who should look elsewhere: brands that are not in ecommerce, and brands seeing fewer than about thirty thousand monthly site sessions. On compliance it was equally direct, noting that its consent collection and records, opt-out handling, litigator removal and quiet-hour controls support a brand’s compliance program and its own legal review, without eliminating legal risk.
“Technology that can autonomously make decisions and personalize messages for marketers at scale is where the real value is.” Eric Miao, Chief Executive Officer, Attentive
Asked about working with us, Attentive’s team wrote: “I appreciate that Atelier tailors its recommendations to each brand’s stage of growth, helping merchants figure out what makes sense for them now and what they’ll need as they scale.”

Eric Miao
Chief Executive Officer, Attentive
Who it suits
Ecommerce brands comfortably above thirty thousand monthly sessions, with SMS already a top-three revenue channel or clearly headed there, a budget that treats ten thousand dollars a year as a floor rather than a stretch, and a team that would rather buy strategic judgment and deliverability expertise than build them in-house. It is not for a brand still testing whether text works for its customers, for a non-ecommerce business, or for anyone who needs the freedom to leave on thirty days’ notice.
Postscript: transparent per-message pricing for a team that wants to run its own program
Platform fee plus per-message rate, no profile fees, month to month. Shopify only. 4.7 stars from 1,206 reviews on the Shopify App Store. SMS, MMS and RCS. Atelier partner, affiliate link.
Postscript publishes its rate card in full and lets a brand model the cost of next quarter’s program to the cent, rewarding a marketer who already knows what a good SMS calendar looks like with a lower rate at every step up the ladder.
Pricing
Plan | Monthly | What’s included | Per message, above the fee | What unlocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Starter | $0, with a $49 monthly minimum spend | Campaigns and automations, unlimited segments, dedicated toll-free number, two opt-in keywords, branded short link subdomain | $0.009 per SMS, $0.045 per MMS, plus carrier fees | The entry point; the minimum is spent on messages, not a fee |
Growth | $100 | Everything in Starter | $0.008 per SMS, $0.03 per MMS, plus carrier fees | Unlimited opt-in keywords, live chat and email support |
Professional | $500 | Everything in Growth; labeled most popular | $0.007 per SMS, $0.024 per MMS, plus carrier fees | Enhanced analytics, priority support, API access for custom integrations, “Powered by Postscript” removed from opt-in |
Enterprise | Quoted | Everything in Professional | Quoted | Dedicated customer success manager, personalized product recommendations in messages, data warehouse push, RCS option |
Postscript AI Plan | $699 | Bundle of Postscript’s AI products, including Brand Center for on-brand AI messages | $0.003 to $0.30, by product and message type | Sold through sales, on top of a messaging plan |
Verified October 22, 2026 against postscript.io/pricing and the Shopify App Store listing, which agree on the plan prices and per-message rates. Average US carrier fees, passed through on top, are now listed at $0.0033 per SMS segment and $0.00799 per MMS segment. Every trial carries a $100 message credit for the first 30 days, and the Shopify listing describes Professional with an onboarding specialist and dedicated CSM, slightly different from the pricing page’s feature list.
Our read
The honest read is that Postscript rewards volume and punishes nobody for staying small, since Starter has no platform fee and simply asks a brand to spend at least forty nine dollars a month on messages it was likely sending anyway. As volume climbs, higher tiers pay for themselves through the lower rate faster than most brands expect: the step from Growth to Professional costs four hundred dollars a month and saves a tenth of a cent on every SMS segment, so a brand sending a few hundred thousand segments a month is already close to breaking even on the rate alone before counting the analytics and API access. Carrier fees on SMS have also come down since our September check, which narrows the gap between the advertised rate and the real one, and there are no profile fees at all, so growing the list does not raise the bill until the brand actually texts the people on it.
Where it asks more is on strategy. The tiers describe features rather than a dedicated strategist, a customer success manager only appears at Enterprise on the pricing page, and a team wanting hands-on planning will need to add Postscript’s separately sold managed service or bring that judgment from inside. The new AI Plan at $699 a month is a meaningful extra line, and its per-message range of three tenths of a cent to thirty cents is wide enough that a brand should model it against its own send mix before assuming it pays its way.
Who it suits
Shopify brands that have crossed roughly a thousand text-eligible orders a month, or are high-margin enough to justify a dedicated tool earlier, with a marketer who already runs the calendar and wants a cost structure that can be forecast precisely and left without penalty. It suits less well a team that wants a strategist to build the program for it, or a brand selling on platforms other than Shopify.
Klaviyo SMS: the least robust of the three, and the right call anyway for a lean team
Priced on active profiles and SMS/MMS credits, month to month. Shopify, WooCommerce and many other platforms. 4.7 stars from 3,405 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Email, SMS, WhatsApp and RCS inside one marketing platform. Atelier Premiere partner, affiliate link.
Klaviyo SMS is texting as an extension of the email platform most growing Shopify brands already run, trading the depth of a dedicated tool for one customer record, one set of flows and one invoice.
Pricing
Plan | Monthly | What’s included | Above the cap | What unlocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Free | $0 | Up to 250 active profiles, 500 email sends, $5 of mobile messages (150 SMS/MMS credits on the Shopify listing), $5 of Composer usage | Sending pauses until the next cycle or an upgrade | Email and SMS editors, automations, segmentation, reporting; email support for the first 60 days |
SMS (Shopify listing) | From $15 | Up to 1,250 SMS/MMS credits, carrier fees included | Move up a credit tier | Multichannel segmentation and flows, SMS AI for campaigns, two-way conversations, transactional SMS, branded links |
From $20 | 251 to 500 active profiles | Priced up by profile count | Product recommendations, predictive analytics, send-time optimization, branding removal | |
Email and SMS | From $35 | 251 to 500 active profiles plus SMS/MMS credits | Priced up by profiles and credits through Klaviyo’s calculator | The full email and text toolset on one profile |
Verified October 22, 2026 against klaviyo.com/pricing, whose calculator and published plan data list Free, Email from $20 and Email and SMS from $35, and the Shopify App Store listing, which adds an SMS plan from $15 for 1,250 credits with carrier fees included, about 1.2 cents a credit at that tier. Klaviyo still publishes no static per-message SMS rate, so price higher volumes by running your own profile count through the calculator.
Our read
It needs to be said plainly, the way we would say it to a client’s face, that Klaviyo’s SMS tooling is the least robust of the three here. It was built as an extension of an email-first platform, its segmentation and compliance tooling are shallower than either dedicated vendor’s, and a brand sending sophisticated, high-frequency journeys will eventually feel the ceiling. What it trades for that shallower toolset is genuine consolidation: one platform, one customer record shared across email and text, one invoice instead of two. For a founder-led brand under roughly a thousand text-eligible orders a month, that trade usually wins, not because the tool is equally capable but because running one system well outweighs marginal features a dedicated platform would add at a volume too small to use them.
The pricing has also become far easier to read since September. A fifteen dollar SMS plan with carrier fees folded in, and an Email and SMS bundle from thirty five dollars, mean a small brand can now see what a modest text program costs before it opens a calculator, and at roughly 1.2 cents a credit with carriers included it is not far from Postscript’s Starter rate once Postscript’s own carrier fees are added. The comparison changes at volume, where Postscript’s lower tiers and Attentive’s negotiated rates pull ahead, and it is worth remembering that Klaviyo is our only Premiere partner in this category, which is exactly why we hold its SMS to the same standard as the two specialists rather than a gentler one.
Who it suits
Founder-led and lean teams already running email on Klaviyo, under roughly a thousand text-eligible orders a month, who want texting live inside the flows they already have without a second platform to sync. It suits less well a brand whose SMS calendar has grown into its own discipline, with frequent, branching journeys and a list large enough that the deeper tooling of a dedicated platform would be used every week.
Side by side
Attentive | Postscript | Klaviyo SMS | |
|---|---|---|---|
Entry price | $10,000 annual committed spend; SMS base fee $0 to $999/mo by deal | $0/mo + $49/mo minimum spend | Free, $5 of mobile messages included; SMS from $15/mo on Shopify |
Per SMS segment | Up to $0.025 + carrier fees, negotiated | $0.009 to $0.007 + carrier fees (avg $0.0033) | About $0.012 per credit at the $15 tier, carrier fees included |
Per MMS segment | Up to $0.05 + carrier fees, negotiated | $0.045 to $0.024 + carrier fees (avg $0.00799) | Drawn from the same credit pool |
Contract | Annual only, per Attentive | Month to month | Month to month |
Pricing transparency | Rate ceilings shared with us; nothing published on site | Full rate card published | Entry plans published; higher volumes via calculator |
AI add-ons | AI Pro and AI Grow flat fee, AI Journeys pay per click | AI Plan $699/mo + $0.003 to $0.30 per message | SMS AI included in paid plans; Composer usage metered |
Best suited to | Ecommerce brands above ~30k monthly sessions wanting managed strategy | Team that wants to run its own program against a known rate | Small team consolidating SMS inside its existing email platform |
Not suited to | Non-ecommerce brands, sites under ~30k monthly sessions | Teams wanting a strategist included, non-Shopify stores | High-frequency, complex SMS programs at scale |
Compliance posture | Consent records, opt-out handling, litigator removal, quiet hours; supports but does not replace legal review | Published consent and opt-in tooling in every tier | Consent tooling shared with email platform, shallower for SMS specifically |
Where it strains | Annual commitment and minimum; AI products priced separately | Strategy support sold separately from the platform | Segmentation and journey depth lag dedicated SMS tools at scale |
Shopify App Store rating | 4.7 (112 reviews) | 4.7 (1,206 reviews) | 4.7 (3,405 reviews) |
Pricing verified October 22, 2026, from each vendor’s own pricing page and Shopify App Store listing, with Attentive’s figures supplied directly by Attentive. We refresh these numbers quarterly.
For the brand already doing seven figures a year in SMS revenue, drawing well over thirty thousand sessions a month and running campaigns sophisticated enough to need a strategist’s judgment, Attentive is worth the sales call and the annual commitment, since at that scale a brand is buying the managed relationship and the identity layer as much as the software, and the ten thousand dollar floor is a small fraction of what the channel returns. For the team that has crossed roughly a thousand text-eligible orders a month and would rather model a known rate card than sign for a year, Postscript’s transparency is the more comfortable fit, and its Growth or Professional tier will often compare well with an Attentive quote on per-message cost, particularly for a brand too small to negotiate Attentive’s rates down from their ceilings. For the founder-led brand still under that volume, Klaviyo’s SMS tier inside the platform already holding email is the right call despite its narrower toolset, because running two systems well costs more in attention than most small teams can pay. None of these thresholds is a wall: a high-margin brand well under a thousand orders a month can justify Postscript’s Growth tier on what a single conversion is worth, and a brand near the top of the range with thin margins can stay on Klaviyo longer than the order count alone would suggest.
Questions we get asked
Is Klaviyo SMS good enough to skip a dedicated platform entirely?
For a brand under roughly a thousand text-eligible orders a month, yes, because the consolidation of one customer record and one bill typically outweighs the deeper segmentation a dedicated platform offers at a volume too small to use most of it, though a brand running frequent, complex journeys should expect to outgrow it eventually.
What does a TCPA violation actually cost?
Federal law sets statutory damages at five hundred dollars per violation or actual loss, whichever is greater, and a court can treble that to fifteen hundred dollars per message where the sender’s conduct was willful or knowing, which means a single careless send to an unconsented list segment of any real size can produce a liability figure well beyond a year of platform fees.
Do Attentive and Postscript handle compliance for a brand automatically?
Both provide consent capture and opt-in tooling, but neither assumes legal responsibility for how a brand collects or documents that consent, so the brand remains the party exposed if a checkout flow bundles consents ambiguously or a list is imported without a clean opt-in trail, and Attentive itself describes its tools as supporting a brand’s compliance program and legal review rather than eliminating legal risk.
Why won’t Attentive publish a price?
Attentive prices every deal individually against program size, contract length and product bundling, so its site describes pricing only as based on list size and messages sent, but it told us directly that the SMS base fee runs from zero to $999 a month, that messages cost up to $0.025 per SMS segment and $0.05 per MMS segment plus carrier fees, and that every contract is annual.
What is the minimum commitment for Attentive?
Attentive’s entry point is ten thousand dollars of committed annual spend on an annual contract, and it says it is not the right fit for brands seeing fewer than about thirty thousand monthly site sessions, which makes traffic a quick first test of whether the conversation is worth having.
Is the per-message rate or the platform fee the bigger cost as a brand scales?
The per-message rate and its accompanying carrier surcharge become the larger cost once volume climbs, since the platform fee is fixed while message cost scales directly with list size and sending frequency, which is why modeling cost at the volume you expect in twelve months matters more than comparing entry prices today.
Does Klaviyo’s SMS pricing include carrier fees?
On its Shopify App Store listing, Klaviyo’s SMS plan from fifteen dollars a month includes 1,250 SMS/MMS credits with carrier fees included, whereas Postscript and Attentive both quote per-message rates with carrier fees passed through on top, so compare the all-in figure rather than the headline rate.
Does message volume alone decide which tier is right?
No, order volume is a useful proxy but not a rule, and a brand with a high average order value can justify a higher tier well below the order count that would otherwise suggest it, because the platform is ultimately being bought against revenue per message rather than messages sent.
Where to go next
If you want this modeled against your own order volume, average order value and the consent trail your checkout is actually collecting, that is the conversation to have with us directly rather than a vendor’s sales team, since we are not paid more for recommending the pricier platform. Our email and SMS marketing team runs this evaluation as a standard part of onboarding, and where SMS is being weighed against a loyalty and rewards program running alongside it, we look at both at once. You can see the shape of that work in two programs we built, for Sticky Be Socks and for Bully Sticks Direct, both of which required this exact decision first. If you would rather start with a conversation, reach out to us here. To go straight to a vendor, you can start a Postscript trial or open a Klaviyo account, and for how we work with each vendor directly, our partner pages for Attentive, Postscript and Klaviyo cover the integration work in more detail.


